TRIACETIN

Duro Kimia is the supplier of high quality Glycerol Triacetate, also know as, Triacetin.

It is categorised by the US FDA as Generally Recognized as Safe (GRAS) to be used in consumables. In the Food & Beverage industry, Triacetin is commonly used as food additive, solvent for flavourings and also functions as a humectant.

Triacetin also plays an important role in Personal Care formulation, Pharmaceutical, Coatings & Inks, Construction and other manufacturing processes.

CAS: 102-76-1

IUPAC: 1,3-Diacetyloxypropan-2-yl acetate

Other terms: Triacetin; Glycerol triacetate; 1,2,3-triacetylglycerol; triglyceride 1,2,3-triacetoxypropane

Triacetin content (%)99.5
AppearanceColourless transparent liquid
Colour (Pt-Co max)15
Density (ρ20) [g/cm3]1.154 - 1.164
Refractive index1.430 - 1.435
Acidity (%)0.005
Moisture (%)0.05
Heavy metals (ppm max)1
Arsenic (ppm max)3

KEY FEATURES

  • Colourless, odourless

  • Mild sweet taste at low concentrations, may appear bitter at higher concentrations

  • Water-soluble short-chain triglyceride

  • FDA approved food additive

APPLICATIONS

  • Food & Beverage: Humectant in food additive, solvent for food flavourings, flavour enhancer, emulsifier and leavening agent

  • Pharmaceuticals: As an excipient, anti-fungal agent

  • As a plasticizer in cellulose-based materials ie. cigarette filters, plastics

  • Metal foundry, printing inks and coatings

OTHER FOOD GRADE INGREDIENTS:

For more information regarding the Triacetine, feel free to contact us via the form below or call us at (+6) 03 7806 1081.

    Your Name (required)

    Your Email (required)

    Subject

    Your Message